Incident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth ZK-ASW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 63944

Date:Sunday 17 October 1954
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Barr Brothers Ltd
Registration: ZK-ASW
MSN: DHNZ102
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Waiharara, Northland -   New Zealand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Waiharara, Aupouri Peninsula, Northland, New Zealand
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth DHNZ.102; Taken on charge as NZ1422 at Rongotai, Wellington 9.3.42. To 3 EFTS, RNZAF Harewood [1942-1944]. To Wigram for long-term storage pending disposal

Struck off charge when sold (as free issue) 16.12.48 to Central Hawkes Bay Aero Club. NZ civil registered as ZK-ASW 13.1.49 to Central Hawkes Bay Aero Club, Waipukurau; delivered 1.3.49. Re-registered 1.12.49 to Auckland Aero Club. Re-registered 1.12.52 to Barr Brothers Ltd, Hawkes Bay.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed into fence following engine failure on heavily-laden take-off during topdressing operations at Waiharara 17.10.54; The load failed to jettison and the heavily laden Tiger stalled and was destroyed when it hit the ground. Pilot H. Duinstra. Registration ZK-ASW cancelled 8.5.56.

Waiharara is a community at the base of the Aupouri Peninsula in Northland, New Zealand at approximate coordiantes 34°57′11″S, 173°11′18″E

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pNZ1.html
3. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh82.htm
4. https://steemkr.com/history/@len.george/de-havilland-tiger-moth-dh-82a-nz-1421-to-nz-1465-1939-to-1956-part-6
5. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKARZ.htm
6. https://rnzaf.proboards.com/post/113716
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Waiharara