This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 2 January 1952 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Macchi MB.308G |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | I-MACK |
| MSN: | 5906 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Bengkalis, Sumatra -
Indonesia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Singapore |
| Destination airport: | Palembang |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed during forced landing. Italian pilot Maner Lualdi (39) and passenger Mario Fioretti on flight Milano-Sydney. Both injured.
Sources:
http://archiviostorico.unita.it/cgi-bin/highlightPdf.cgi?t=ebook&file=/archivio/uni_1954_01/19540103_0005.pdf http://archiviostorico.unita.it/cgi-bin/highlightPdf.cgi?t=ebook&file=/archivio/uni_1952_01/19520104_0006.pdf Java Bode 4-1-1952