Incident Cessna 185E Skywagon (U-17A) AE-208, Sunday 15 April 1973
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 15 April 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185E Skywagon (U-17A)
Owner/operator:Aviación del Ejército Argentino
Registration: AE-208
MSN: 185-1054
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:La Maanza, BA -   Argentina
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Destroyed in hangar by arson (bomb of Ejército Revolucionario del Pueblo - ERP**). Piper of Aeroclub Gonzáles Gatán damaged.

Sources:

El Siglo de Torreón 16 April 1973, p3
Scramble
La Nación 16 April 1973, p24**