Incident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth ZK-ATV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 63949

Date:Tuesday 5 October 1954
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Airspread Ltd
Registration: ZK-ATV
MSN: 82893
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Dannevirke, Hawke's Bay -   New Zealand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Motea, Dannevirke, Waitahora, New Zealand
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 82893 (Gipsy Major #82715); First flown at DH Hatfield, Hertfordshire 24.2.40 as R4983 and Shipped to New Zealand on the s.s. Rangitane" to New Zealand 1.3.40; arrived Rongotai 6.40. First flown after erection at Rongotai 26.7.40. Taken on charge by RNZAF as NZ897 at Rongotai 2.8.40. To 3 EFTS Harewood 13.8.40; delivered 7.8.40. To Rongotai for overhaul 9.1.43; having flown a total of 1677:15 hours. Reflown 17.3.43; returned to Harewood 23.3.43. To Woodbourne for storage 14.5.45; to 3 ASU Taieri 5.9.45 for long-term storage pending disposal.

Sold 20.10.49 [free issue] to Tauranga Aero Club; delivered 3.11.49. NZ civil registered as ZK-ATV 23.11.49 to Ronald I Graham, t/a Airspread, Tauranga. Converted for agricultural (topdressing/cropspraying) operations early 1950. C of A issued 2.8.50. Registered 21.4.52 to Airspread Ltd, Tauranga. Badly damaged at Waiotahi 28.1.53; repaired and returned to service.

Engine failure on take-off Motea, Dannevirke, Waitahora, New Zealand 5.10.54; during topdressing operartions, Pilot R Dahlbers jumped out but aircraft lifted off, unpiloted, flew across gully and crashed into hillside. Presumed not repaired; remains reported derelict/dumped at Tauranga in 1958. Registration ZK-ATV cancelled 14.11.61.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft R1000-R9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1980)
2. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
3. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac2/NZZZ/ZK-ATV.html
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p828.html
5. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh82.htm
6. https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/56510-zk-atv-1
7. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKARZ.htm
8. https://rnzaf.proboards.com/post/113716
9. http://www.geomap.nz/motea