| Date: | Thursday 17 August 1967 |
| Time: | 10:46 |
| Type: | Cessna 170 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N3420C |
| MSN: | 26463 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Avery, Id -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:after an aerial drop,pilot attempted to climb over mountain ridge. Density altitude 8560 feet.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA68A0017 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB