This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 6 August 1954 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper PA-18-135 Super Cub |
| Owner/operator: | Airwork (NZ) Ltd |
| Registration: | ZK-AXH |
| MSN: | 18-2876 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rakaia Gorge, Canterbury -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:First registered in New Zealand 1.10.53 as ZK-AXH. Written off (damaged beyond economic repair) 6.8.54* when crashed whilst crop-spraying/top dressing at Rakaia Gorge, southwest of Christchurch, South Island. Pilot Keith Orsbourn Ballagh* killed (the 8th fatal crash in New Zealand involving a pilot engaged on agricultural operations. He had begun flying "ag ops" in December 1952).
* The pilot's correct name and the date of the accident as confirmed by Christchurch burial records.
Registration ZK-AXH cancelled 30.9.54
Sources:
1. NZ Register
2.
http://www.kiwiflyer.co.nz/KiwiFlyer-Issue-30-Ag-Planes-Piper.pdf 3.
http://rnzaf.proboards.com/thread/12315/topdressing-super-cubs 4.
http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKARZ.htm 5.
https://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=jerrydoyle&id=I23740 