Accident Waco 10-T (ATO) NC8577, Tuesday 2 July 1929
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 2 July 1929
Time:c. 12:30
Type:Waco 10-T (ATO)
Owner/operator:John H Whitney
Registration: NC8577
MSN: A-84
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Roosevelt Field,NY -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Roosevelt Field NY
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Waco Taperwing crashed and caught fire while making aerial stunts. Pilot Wilmer L. Stultz (29).

Sources:

El Tiempo 2 July 1929, p4