Accident Boeing WB-50D Superfortress 48-098, Friday 28 December 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 28 December 1956
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic b50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing WB-50D Superfortress
Owner/operator:56th WRSqn USAF
Registration: 48-098
MSN: 15907
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:45 miles NW of Tokyo -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Yokota AB, Japan
Destination airport:Yokota AB, Japan
Narrative:
This aircraft was orginially built as B-50D-95-BO, but later converted to a WB-50D.

Weather plane crashed into farm field at Hanno during night approach at Yokota AB.

9 crew members were killed in the crash:
Capt Raymond Durr
Capt Dewey A. Keithly
Capt Leonard A. Klawa
Capt Lawrence E. Monies
1Lt Waylon H. Moseley
SSgt William A. Taylor
A2C Gerald R. Arnn
A2C John E. Hollis
A2C Mose F. Thomas, Jr.

Sources:

1. Desert Sun 28 December 1956, p1
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/usafserials.html
3. http://www.awra.us/gallery-may05.html