Fuel exhaustion Accident Beechcraft C-45 Expeditor Mk 3TM 1532, Wednesday 3 February 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 3 February 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C-45 Expeditor Mk 3TM
Owner/operator:3 (F) Wg RCAF
Registration: 1532
MSN: CA-132
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Finale Ligure, province of Savona, Liguria, near Turin -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Front, Gibraltar
Destination airport:Marseilles,France
Narrative:
Expeditor RCAF 1532: Damaged Cat.A in crash on 3 February 1954, while serving with No. 3 (F) Wing in Germany. Crashed near Turin, Italy.
Ditched after fuel exhaustion when off course. Occupants rescued from raft. Plane hauled ashore.
SOC and reduced to spares 05/03/1954
Crew: ???? Ok

Sources:

https://caspir.warplane.com/asrc/acn/200000565/#1532
Ottawa Citizen 4 February 1954, p6
La Stampa 3 February 1954, p1