Incident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth ZK-AQG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 63984

Date:Tuesday 20 April 1954
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:East Coast Air Services Ltd
Registration: ZK-AQG
MSN: 3936
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tolaga Bay, East Coast -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Gisborne, New Zealand (GIS/NGZS)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
de Havilland DH82a Tiger Moth MSN 3936 (Gipsy Major #81579); Built by DeHavilland at Hatfield, Hertfordshire, UK. C of A 6543 issued 13.4.39 to The Air Survey & Transport Co Ltd. Registered as ZK-AHG (C of R 161) 9.6.39 to Middle Districts Aero Club, Palmerston North (and delivered 10.6.39). Impressed into military service as NZ705 6.10.39 [at a cost of £1,578]. Taken on charge by 1 EFTS Taieri 19.10.39 [until 9.41]. To 2 EFTS Ashburton [1943-44]. To RNZAF Taieri [1945] for long term storage pending disposal.

Struck off charge when sold 17.2.47 to M.B. Youngman. Registered ZK-AQG on 27.7.47 to M.B. Youngman, Greendale. Re-registerd 8.6.50 to C.A. Wornall, Christchurch. Re-registered 6.50 to Aerial Sowing (Canterbury) Ltd, Christchurch. Company taken over by Auster Air Services Ltd in 1951. Re-registered 10.11.53 to East Coast Air Services Ltd, Gisborne.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when stalled and crashed during agricultural (topdressing) operations at Tolaga Bay, Gisborne District 20.4.54; pilot Charlie Forbes badly injured. Registration ZK-AQG cancelled 23.7.54

Tolaga Bay is both a bay and small town on the East Coast of New Zealand's North Island located 45 kilometres northeast of Gisborne and 30 kilometres south of Tokomaru Bay.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
3. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh82.htm
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p039.html
5. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac2/NZZZ/ZK-AQG.html
6. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKAIQ.htm
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tolaga_Bay