Accident North American Mitchell III (B-25) 5246, Wednesday 28 January 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 28 January 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Mitchell III (B-25)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 5246
MSN: 108-37421
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RCAF Vancouver, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Saskatoon, SK
Destination airport:RCAF Vancouver, BC
Narrative:
Missing. Found 14 September 1953 crashed on mountain over Fraser valley town of Haney.

Sources:

El Litoral 7 February 1953, p1
Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 15 May 1953, p19/15 September 1953, p2
http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_5200_5249_detailed.html