Accident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth ZK-AIX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 64001

Date:Thursday 25 February 1954
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Hawkes Bay & East Coast Aero Club
Registration: ZK-AIX
MSN: 83395/DHNZ47
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Miramar Golf Course, Wellington 1 -   New Zealand
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hastings (Bridge Pa) Aerodrome, Hawkes Bay, New Zealand (NZHS)
Destination airport:Rongotai Airport, Wellington, New Zealand
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
de Havilland DH82a Tiger Moth MSN 83395; Fuselage built by Morris Mototrs at Cowley, Oxford. To DH New Zealand unassembled & without engine. Assembled at Rongotai as DHNZ.47 and taken on charge by RNZAF as NZ797 at Rongotai 31.1.41. To 3 EFTS Harewood [6.41-1944]. To 42 Squadron [1945].

Struck off charge when sold 17.4.46 to Hawkes Bay & East Coast Aero Club. NZ civil registered as ZK-AIX 21.3.46 to Hawkes Bay & East Coast Aero Club, Hastings.

Written off (destroyed) when spun in and crashed at Miramar Golf Course, near Rongotai, Wellington 25.2.54 and destroyed by fire; pilot F. Hooper killed. Registration ZK-AIX cancelled 12.12.56.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh82.htm
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p833.html
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pNZ0.html
5. ZK-AIX at Hastings (Bridge Pa) Aerodrome between 17.4.46 and 7.6.47: https://rnzaf.proboards.com/post/160572 [photo]
6. https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/56206-zk-aix-1
7. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKAIQ.htm
8. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac2/NZAM/ZK-AIX.html
9. https://natlib.govt.nz/records/37751800?search%5Bi%5D%5Bplace_authority_id%5D=-338243&search%5Bpath%5D=items
10. https://www.miramargolfclub.co.nz/history?ComeFromCat=1331