Accident Cessna 170 HB-CAP, Sunday 5 September 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 5 September 1954
Time:15:05 ME UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170
Owner/operator:private
Registration: HB-CAP
MSN: 18760
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gotthard Pass -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Locarno/LSZL
Destination airport:Basle/LFSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Forced landing on pass road after encountering bad weather with fog. Caught fire.

It was cloudy in the region, after the accident the vally was filled with clouds. A/c crashed into the wall below the street. Occupants were rescued by passing motorists. A/c destroyed by fire. Pilot died same day in hospital, one passenger died tree days later in hospital, second passenger left hospital after some weeks.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 6 September 1954
Accident-report by Federal Commisson of Aircraft Accident Investigation, published in AeroRevue pp 236-238-5/33/1958