Accident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth ZK-AXW, Saturday 30 January 1954
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 January 1954
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Barr Brothers Ltd
Registration: ZK-AXW
MSN: 84570
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Awhitu Peninsula, Auckland -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Mangere Airfield, Mangere, Auckland, New Zealand
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth MSN 84570; Taken on charge as T6103 at 45 MU RAF Kinloss, Morayshire 6.5.41. To 60 OTU RAF Leconfield, East Yorkshire 14.5.41 (possibly not delivered). To 1 EFTS RAF Hatfield, Hertfordshire, 22.5.41. Crashed 3.6.41 [presumed at Hatfield]; to Lundy & Atlantic Coast for repairs 6.6.41. To 4 EFTS RAF Brough, East Yorkshire 26.6.41. To 20 MU RAF Aston Down, Minichinhmpton, Gloucestershire 24.7.45 for long-term storage pending disposal.

Struck off charge when sold 30.3.51 to Hants & Sussex Aviation Ltd, Portsmouth. UK civil registered as G-AMJS (C of R R3286/1) 23.5.51 to Hants & Sussex Aviation Ltd, Portsmouth Airport, Portsmouth, Hampshire. C of A A-3286 issued 28.9.51. Registration G-AMJS cancelled 28.9.51 as 'sold abroad'.

Re-registered in New Zealand as ZK-AXW on 21.1.52 to Barr Bros Ltd, Waipukurau. C of A issued 30.1.52.

Crashed Āwhitu Peninsula, north of Waiuku, Manakau Heads 30.1.54 and destroyed by fire; Pilot Boyce Barrow.

Registration ZK-AXW cancelled 2.6.55. The Āwhitu Peninsula is a long peninsula in the North Island of New Zealand, extending north from the mouth of the Waikato River to the entrance to Manukau Harbour, at approximate coordinates 37°9′57.6″S, 174°37′58.8″E

Sources:

1. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AMJS.pdf
3. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
4. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac2/NZZZ/ZK-AXW.html
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p845.html
6. https://rnzaf.proboards.com/post/114048 [photo at Mengere, Auckland in 1952]
7. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKARZ.htm
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/%C4%80whitu_Peninsula
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Manukau_Heads