Accident North American F-86F Sabre 52-4749, Tuesday 19 January 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 19 January 1954
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86F Sabre
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 52-4749
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Managua -   Nicaragua
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Managua Airport
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Pilot Capt Dean L. Ray (34) killed. My father was a Nicaraguan Air Force pilot who was there when the accident happened. This is what he said, "the F86 had a flame out, as it was on final approach there was a cow that had decided to cross the runway, the pilot turned to avoid it, he hit a tree and the F86 hit inverted. My father was one of the first to make it to the wreck. When the aircraft was picked up it was found that the pilot had been decapitated during the crash.

Sources:

* http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/
The Ottawa Journal 20 January 1954, p35
**Dean L. Ray
*** Globo 20 JAN 1954, p5