| Date: | Thursday 25 January 1968 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Cessna 170 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2310D |
| MSN: | 20462 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Between Anchorage and Northway, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Anchorage, Alaska |
| Destination airport: | Northway, Alaska |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Cessna 170 N2310B: Went missing January 25, 1968 on flight from Anchorage to Northway, Alaska. Aircraft damage and injury index presumed, as no trace of the pilot or the aircraft was ever found. Registration N2310B only belatedly cancelled October 28, 2017
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC68A0039 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. NTSB Identification ANC68A0039
2. FAA:
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=N2310D 3.
https://planecrashmap.com/plane/ak/N2310D/ 4.
http://akgenweb.com/kenai/AircraftG-M.htm 