Accident Cessna 170 N3423C, Sunday 30 September 1979
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 September 1979
Time:18:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3423C
MSN: 26466
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Horsebranch, Ky -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Harrison,Oh
Destination airport:Falls Of Rough, KY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
collided w elec transmission support cable,crash site locate beyond destn & rgt of course.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD79FA093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB