Accident De Havilland DH-83C Fox Moth ZK-AQM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 64046

Date:Sunday 27 September 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH83 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-83C Fox Moth
Owner/operator:Hawera Aero Club
Registration: ZK-AQM
MSN: FM.50
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Patea, Taranaki -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Otautu farm strip, near Patea
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
ZK-AQM registered 2.12.47 to FM (or DH) McCarthy, Patea, Taranaki. C of A issued 17.12.47. Operated by Hawera Aero Club 1948. Crashed when overshot on landing Otautu farm strip, near Patea 27.9.53 and fell into Patea River; 2 passengers killed. Pilot B L Haybittle survived. Registration cancelled 21.4.54.

Remains under rebuild by Myles Robertson, Dairy Flat, 1978. On rebuild [in 1998] by P Taylor,
Auckland. UK registered as G-CGUO to Ron Souch at Southampton 11/5/2011

Sources:

http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh83.pdf
http://www.kiwiaircraftimages.com/foxmoth.html
http://www.dehavilland.ukf.net/pCanFM.htm
http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/