Incident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth ZK-AVS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 64067

Date:Tuesday 31 March 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Rural Aviation Ltd
Registration: ZK-AVS
MSN: DHA87
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Marton, Whanganui 4 -   New Zealand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Whanganui Airport, Wanganui, New Zealand (NZWU)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth DHA.87; built by DH Australia at Bankstown, Sydney, NSW. Taken on charge by the RAAF as A17-90 at 2 Aircraft Depot, Richmond 9.9.40. To 8 EFTS Narrandera 1.10.40 (or 14.10.40).Damaged when Aircraft turned over on its back 12.12.41; Mainplanes rudder and fin damaged. Allotted de Havilland ex 8 EFTS for overhaul 23.12.42. To DH Australia at Mascot, Sydney, NSW 4.1.43 for overhaul; DHA No T094. To 2 Aircraft Park 3.2.43 and issued to 1 EFTS Parafield 22.2.43; Accident to aircraft - damaged while approaching to land on 8.6.43 - collided with A17-246. Allotted to Guinea Airways ex 1 EFTS for repair 10.6.43. Received 1 EFTS ex Guinea Airways 13.9.43 for repair.

Repaired and returned service with 1 EFTS Parafield; to Moved to Tamworth 29.5.44. Withdrawn to storage at Care & Maintenance Unit Tamworth 7.10.44; Aircraft U/S and stored at C&MU Tamworth under Cat D (less cylinder head) as at 20.2.46. Put up 'for sale' 7.6.46.

Struck off charge when sold 15.8.46 for £125 to Queensland Air Transport Brigade, Brisbane; issued 5.9.46. Regd VH-BBU (C of R 1368) 1.8.47 to Raymond W Dean, Bulimba, Queensland. Australian civil registered 21.3.50 to Kingsford Smith Aviation Service Pty Ltd, Mascot, Sydnet, NSW. Registration VH-BBU cancelled 4.9.50 as 'sold to New Zealand'.

Re-registered in New Zealand as ZK-AVS 7.7.50 to Rural Aviation Ltd, New Plymouth; named "Tipiton". NZ C of A issued 12.7.50.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed on take-off Marton, Rangitikei district, Manawatū-Whanganui, New Zealand 31.3.53; pilot A G P Wolff injured.

Registration ZK-AVS cancelled 20.4.53 due to the above accident. Marton is a town in the Rangitikei district of the Manawatū-Whanganui region of New Zealand's North Island. It is situated 35 kilometres southeast of Whanganui and 40 kilometres northwest of Palmerston North.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKARZ.htm
3. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a17a.htm
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus0.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Marton,_New_Zealand#Transport