Wirestrike Accident Taylorcraft Auster 5 ZK-AVG, Saturday 7 February 1953
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 February 1953
Time:
Type:Taylorcraft Auster 5
Owner/operator:Waikato Aero Club
Registration: ZK-AVG
MSN: 1036
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ngaruawahia, Waikato -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Waikato
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
This was another ex-UK machine (G-AMBZ) shipped to New Zealand in 1950. It was operated by the Waikato Aero Club of Hamilton. It had previously served in the RAF as a Taylorcraft Auster AOP Mk 5 (NJ636). ZK-AVG was written off on 7 February 1953 when it hit power lines at River Road, Ngaruawahia. It was withdrawn from the register two years later (August 1955) and used for spares.
Pilot C Haggie.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20070211070535/http://www.edcoatescollection.com:80/ac2/NZNZ/ZK-AVG.html
3. http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=920
4. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKARZ.htm
5. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AMBZ.pdf