Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk 200 1322, Tuesday 4 March 1986
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 4 March 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk 200
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Portuguesa
Registration: 1322
MSN: OGMA-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1,5 mi N of BA2 Ota -   Portugal
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA2 Ota
Destination airport:BA2 Ota
Narrative:
Crashed in forest during photo local sortie after engine failure. Became instructional airframe.

Sources:

Scramble
http://users.skynet.be/CHIP1375/listing_EN.htm
http://projectochipmunk.blogspot.de/p/dados-chipmunk.html
Flight International 16 May 1987, p38