Accident Cessna 170A N1340D, Thursday 23 July 1970
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 July 1970
Time:15:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170A
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1340D
MSN: 19916
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Elmo, Mo -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
obs saw aircraft about 200 ft agl just prior to crash. Caught l wing tip. Lf seat belt only one secure

Accident investigation:

Report number: MKC71AK004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB