Incident Curtiss Hawk II 804, Tuesday 20 February 1934
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 20 February 1934
Time:16:00
Type:Curtiss Hawk II
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Colombiana
Registration: 804
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:10 km from El Espinal -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Flandes (Girardot)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Fighter plane "804" damaged in a forced landing. Pilot Capitán Alexander von Meuke escaped slightly injured.

Sources:

El Tiempo 21 February 1934, p1