This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 3 October 1965 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk 22 |
| Owner/operator: | London School of Flying |
| Registration: | G-APTG |
| MSN: | C1/0440 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Elstree, Hertfordshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Elstree, Hertfordshire (ETR/EGTR) |
| Destination airport: | Elstree, Hertfordshire (ETR/EGTR) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Ex-RAF Chipmunk T.10 WG353, delivered 10.8.51. Struck off charge 24.10.58 as Cat5(c). Sold 10.2.59 at 71 MU RAF Bicester. Converted to civil use and registered 4.3.59 as G-APTG to Derby Aviation Ltd, Burnaston, Derby.
C of A issued 13.5.60, and used by the London School of Flying at Elstree. Registered owner changed to British Midland Airways Ltd., Castle Donington, East Midlands Airport 1.10.64, but remained at Elstree with same operators
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 3.10.65 when crashed on landing at Elstree, Hertfordshire. Wreckage recovered to East Midland Airport for accident investigation, parts recovery, and scrapping Registration G-APTG cancelled 8.11.65 as "P.W.F.U." ("Permanently Withdrawn From use")
Sources:
1.
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-APTG.pdf 2.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1291446/ 3.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses_civil.htm 4.
http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=343
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 