Incident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth ZK-ATX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 64114

Date:Wednesday 15 October 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Waikato Aero Club
Registration: ZK-ATX
MSN: DHNZ134
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rukuhia Aerodrome, Waikato -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rukuhia Aerodrome, Hamilton, Waikato, New Zealand (NZHN)
Destination airport:Rukuhia Aerodrome, Hamilton, Waikato, New Zealand (NZHN)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth DHNZ.134; Taken on charge by the RNZAF as NZ1454 at Rongotai 11.11.42.

Sold 4.3.49 (as free issue) to Waikato Aero Club. NZ civil registered ZK-ATX 8.12.49 to Waikato Aero Club, Hamilton; named "Mickey Mouse".

Badly damaged when nosed over in crosswind landing Rukuhia 8.4.51; repaired and returned to service. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 15.10.52 when crashed near Rukuhia Aerodrome, Hamilton, Waikato; Pilot K B O'Brien.

Registration ZK-ATX cancelled 12.3.56 due to this accident

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pNZ1.html
3. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh82.htm
4. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKARZ.htm
5. ZK-ATX (ex-NZ1454) at Rukuhia in 1950: https://rnzaf.proboards.com/post/113716 (note Mickey Mouse painted on rudder)
6. https://steemkr.com/history/@len.george/de-havilland-tiger-moth-dh-82a-nz-1421-to-nz-1465-1939-to-1956-part-6
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hamilton_Airport_(New_Zealand)