This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 30 August 1949 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing B-29 Superfortress |
| Owner/operator: | 327th BSqn /92nd BGp USAF |
| Registration: | 44-84028 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 14 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 4 miles north of Wellpinit, Stevens County, Washington -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Fairchild AFB, Spokane, WA (KSA/KSKA) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Boeing B-29-55-BA Superfortress 44-84028: Built under licence by Bell Aircraft Company, Marietta, Atlanta, Georgia. Delivered to the USAAF 10 July 1945. Assigned to 462nd Bomb Squadron, 346th Bomb Group, Kadena Field, Okinawa. Re-Assigned to 39th Bomb Group. Assigned to 327th Bomb Squadron, 92nd Bomb Group, Spokane AFB, Washington
Written off (destroyed) August 30, 1949: The crew was conducting a training sortie from Fairchild AFB, Spokane, Washington. En route, an engine failed, forcing the crew to abandon the aircraft and to bail out. Out of control, the heavy bomber crashed in a uninhabited area located 4 miles north of Wellpinit, Stevens County, Washington (at approximate Coordinates: 47°53′17″N 117°59′17″W). The co-pilot was killed while 13 other occupants were evacuated safely
Sources:
1. El Tiempo 1 September 1949, page 8
2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_6.htm]l
3.
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/dbahb.asp?HB=wa&offset=4025 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wellpinit,_Washington 5. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1949/archives/crash-of-a-boeing-b-29-55-ba-superfortress-near-wellpinit-1-killed/]