| Date: | Friday 3 May 1974 |
| Time: | 20:10 |
| Type: | Cessna 170A |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N9503A |
| MSN: | 19377 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Newport News, VA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Teterboro,Nj |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:fuel not avail at pitt-greenville airport,cont flight.Lndd in parking lot.L wing hit steel lightpole.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | IAD74AI058 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB