This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 29 April 1958 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Southern Flying Schools Ltd |
| Registration: | G-APFX |
| MSN: | 82353 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Langstone Harbour, Portsmouth, Hampshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Portsmouth Airport, Portsmouth, Hampshire (PME/EGPM) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 82353 (Gipsy Major #82169); Taken on charge as N9252 at 27 MU RAF Shawbury, Shropshire 4.10.39. To 19 EFTS RAF Sealand, Flintshire 7.2.41. Crashed 26.2.41 (presumed at RAF Sealand); to DeHavilland at Witney, Oxfordshire for repairs 11.3.41. To 14 EFTS RAF Elmdon, Birmingham 22.4.41. Crashed 21.8.42 (presumed at RAF Elmdon, Birmingham); to Lundy & Atlantic Coast for repairs 27.8.42. To 10 MU RAF Hullavington, Chippendham, Wiltshire 21.9.42 upon completion of repairs. To 3 EFTS RAF Shellingford 21.2.43. To 2 FTS, RAF Church Lawford 18.3.48; to RAF South Cerney 4.48 coded “FAM-Z”. To Empire Flying School, RAF Hullavington, Chippenham, Wiltshire 11.4.49. To 1 Air Navigation School, RAF Hullavington 1.9.49 coded "FFJ-Z". To 9 MU RAF Cosford, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire 17.3.52 for long-term stroage pending disposal.
Struck off charge when sold 28.4.53 to Hampshire Flying Club. Not converted for civil use for several years. First civil registered (C of R 6121/1) as G-APFX on 29.8.57 to Ray Eric Webb, Botley, Hampshire (but based at Croydon, later Portsmouth Airport). C of A issued 19.12.57. Sold on 31.12.57 and re-registered (C of R 6121/2) to Southern Flying Schools Ltd, Portsmouth Airport, Portsmouth, Hampshire.
Written off 29.4.58 when failed to recover from a spin, and crashed into Langstone Harbour, off Portsmouth, Hampshire. Pilot survived with slight injuries. A contemporary local newspaper report gives further details ("Birmingham Daily Post" - Wednesday 30 April 1958):
"Pilot's Mishap on Eve of Test
An aircraft piloted by 17-years-old Richard Pavey, of Kimberley Road, Portsmouth, crash-landed on a mudbank in Langstone harbour, Portsmouth, yesterday. The youth was rescued by helicopter and taken to hospital where last night he was said to be suffering from concussion, but was in "no real danger."
Pavey, a pupil at Portsmouth Grammar School had won a flying scholarship which entitled him to 30 hours free flying tuition. An official at Portsmouth Aero Club said that Pavey was practising before taking a test for his private pilot's licence."
Registration G-APFX cancelled 30.5.58 as "destroyed"
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. The British Civil Aircraft Register G-APAA to G-APZZ (Bernard Martin, Air Britain 1978 p.27)
3. Birmingham Daily Post - Wednesday 30 April 1958
4.
http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p823.html 6.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses_civil.htm 7.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-APFX.pdf 8.
http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=15961.0 9. Tiger Moth G-APFX at Denham (EGLD) on 13.4.58:
http://www.egld.com/1958.html 10.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Langstone_Harbour 