Accident Georges Suire Balloon , 04 Oct 1954
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 64128

Date:04-OCT-1954
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Georges Suire Balloon
Owner/operator:Georges Suire
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:North Sea, off Danish coast near Esbjerg -   Denmark
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Perone, Italy
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed 05/10/1954 during balloon record flight around France. Georges Suire died. According to a contemporary newspaper report (see link #2):

"WOMAN DROWNS IN BALLOON.
North Sea Fishermen Recover Body From Gondola.
Copenhagen, Oct. 4.(Reuters)

A large balloon plunged into the North Sea off the Danish coast today and later fishermen recovered a French woman's body from its half submerged gondola. Danish police identified her from her passport as Mrs. Amante Weber, 44, of Paris. They also found a man's passport and said they believed another passenger may have jumped out as the balloon came down, in a vain attempt to save the woman by lightening the craft.

The passport bore the name of George Suire, Paris. He lhas not been found. A neighbor in Paris said tonight that Suire. an engineer, was a keen aeronaut who often went on balloon trips with a club on Sundays. He thought he knew Mrs. Amante by sight."

Sources:

1. http://archiviostorico.unita.it/cgi-bin/highlightPdf.cgi?t=ebook&file=/archivio/uni_1954_10/19541006_0006.pdf
2. The Kansas City Times from Kansas City, Missouri October 5, 1954 Page 3 at https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/53362682/