Accident Fleet R-60, Saturday 15 August 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 15 August 1936
Time:afternoon
Type:Fleet
Owner/operator:private
Registration: R-60
MSN: 205
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Campo de Mayo, BA -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Morón
Destination airport:Campo de Mayo
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
El 15 de agosto del año 1936 había decolado del aeródromo de Morón un avión civil sin identificar cuyos tripulantes eran el piloto Cabo Primero Ricardo Loechter y lo acompañaba el Cabo Cino Montechiani, ambos prestaban servicios en la Escuela de Suboficiales, cuando se encontraban a unos 800mts de la Escuela suboficiales de Campo de Mayo, provincia de Buenos Aires, al avión se cayó a tierra falleciendo al instante el Cabo Cino Montechiani. El piloto sobrevivió al accidente, pero quedo gravemente herido y el avión completamente destruido.

Sources:

EL ORDEN, Domingo 16 de agosto de 1936 página 2
https://www.santafe.gob.ar/hemeroteca/diario/2983/?page=1
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_R-.html?form=MG0AV3