Accident Cessna 170A N1452D, Wednesday 27 December 1972
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 December 1972
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170A
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1452D
MSN: 20035
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Turner,Me -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
over max gross wt 10 lbs,4-6 inches snow on runway.Began tkof about 585 ft from threshold.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC73AN089
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 July 1968 N1452D Private 0 Deland, FL w/o