Incident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth ZK-AYS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 64157

Date:Monday 28 April 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Thames Aerial Topdressing Co Ltd
Registration: ZK-AYS
MSN: 84674
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Colville, Waikato -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Colville, Coromandel Peninsula, New Zealand
Destination airport:Thames Aerodrome, Waikoto, New Zealand (NZTH)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 84674; Taken on charge by the RAF as T6248 at 22 EFTS RAF Teversham, Cambridge 3.6.41. To 20 MU RAF Aston Down, Minchinhampton, Gloucestershire 9.8.45. Struck off charge when sold 30.3.51 to Hants & Sussex Aviation Ltd, Portsmouth Airport, Portsmouth, Hampshire.

UK civil registered as G-AMJG (C of R R3274/1) 7.5.51 to Hants & Sussex Aviation Ltd, Portsmouth. C of A A.3274 issued 4.6.51. Registration G-AMJG cancelled 5.6.51 as 'sold abroad by W.S. Shackleton Ltd'.

Registered in New Zealand as ZK-AYS 10.8.51 to Thames Aerial Topdressing Co Ltd, Thames. NZ C of A issued 18.12.51.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed on take-off Colville, Coromandel Peninsula 28.4.52. Pilot C. Hall. Registration ZK-AYS cancelled 9.6.52

The reported crash location of Colville, is a small town in the north of the Coromandel Peninsula in the North Island of New Zealand. It lies 26 kilometres north of Coromandel in Colville Bay on the Hauraki Gulf, and is the northernmost town of any note on the peninsula.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AMJG.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p846.html
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
5. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKARZ.htm
6. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Colville,_New_Zealand