This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 31 August 1956 |
| Time: | 03:08 |
| Type: | Boeing WB-50D Superfortress |
| Owner/operator: | 58th WRSqn USAF |
| Registration: | 49-0315 |
| MSN: | 16091 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 50 miles north of Anchorage, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Eielson AFB, AK |
| Destination airport: | Eielson AFB, AK |
Narrative:This aircraft was orginially built as B-50D-115-BO, but later converted to a WB-50D weather recon aircraft.
The WB-50D crashed in a near vertical attitude on a group of small islands in the Susitna River about 1 hour after take off. No distress signals were received and no cause for this crash was ever determined.
All 11 crew members aboard were killed:
Pilot Capt Leonard N. Chapman, Jr.
Co-Pilot Maj Dale Richardson
Navigator Capt Everett E. Dyson
Navigator 2Lt William W. Faustlin
Weather Observer 1Lt William J. Wolters, Jr.
Flight Engineer MSgt Fred T. Gregg, Jr.
Auxiliary Crew Member TSgt Richard K. Brown
Dropsonde Operator SSgt Ronald R. Ragland
Radio Operator A2C Melvin O. Lindsey
Radio Operator A2C Elijah Spencer
Crew Chief A3C Douglas W. Maxon
Sources:
Youngstown Vindicator 1 September 1956, p2
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/usafserials.html http://www.awra.us/gallery-aug06-2.html 