Incident Piper PA-18A-150 Super Cub ZK-BTF, Friday 6 April 1962
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 April 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18A-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Southland Aerial Topdressing Ltd
Registration: ZK-BTF
MSN: 18-5886
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Tokanui, Southland -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
ZK-BTF, an agricultural aircraft, was used as a glider tug by the Wigram Aviation Sports Club ( founded in Feb. 1961 ), but it is doubtful that they were operating the aircraft on this occasion. In 1962 BTF was most probably being operated by Southland Aerial Topdressing Ltd and was being used in an agricultural role when it crashed at Tokanui on 6/4/62.Registred G-BZHT on 25/05/2000.

Pilot: Ivar C Hagan.

Sources:

http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
http://www.gloster.pwp.blueyonder.co.uk/movements/jun00.htm
http://www.dave.wise.btinternet.co.uk/DWZKBRZ.htm
http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
NZ Register.
Planebase

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 August 1959 ZK-BTF Northern Air Services Ltd 0 Te Kuiti, King Country unk
13 December 1962 ZK-BTF Southland Aerial Topdressing Ltd 0 Niagara, Southland sub
12 October 1975 ZK-BTF Wigram Aviation Sports Club 0 Wigram AFB, Canterbury unk
23 September 1979 ZK-BTF Wigram Aviation Sports Club 0 Wigram AFB, Canterbury sub