| Date: | Friday 28 March 1952 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Miles M.38 Messenger 2A |
| Owner/operator: | Canterbury Aero Club |
| Registration: | ZK-ATT |
| MSN: | 6343 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Tory Channel, Marlborough -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:c/n 6343: G-AIRY Messenger Mk.2A (155 hp Blackburn Cirrus Major III) with oval rear windows. Miles records state: No. 16. Date delivered 30.5.47 at a gross cost of £2,939 3s. with a £237 10s. deposit paid on 29.3.46. Discount given £146 19s.2d. Net balance £2,554 13s.10d paid 2.6.47. Application for C of A made as a Series II (though initially allocated as Series IV with TRF application) by Miles Aircraft Ltd., 2.1.47. Registered to British Aviation Insurance Co. Ltd., London 2.12.46 with CoR No.10919. C of A No.9410 issued 28.5.47 to
British Aviation Insurance Co. Ltd., Woodley. Regn cancelled 28.3.50 on sale abroad to New Zealand and re-registered ZK-ATT on 8.5.50 to Canterbury Aero Club, Harewood. NZ C o f A issued 30.8.50.
Written off (severely damaged) 28.3.52 when crashed into the Tory Channel (Kura Te Au). The Tory Channel (Kura Te Au) is one of the drowned valleys that form the Marlborough Sounds in New Zealand. Inter-island ferries normally use it as the principal channel between Cook Strait and the Marlborough Sounds. Tory Channel (Kura Te Au) lies to the south of Arapaoa Island, separating it from the mainland. Pilot of ZK-ATT was J D Neave.
Aircraft apparently salvaged and rebuilt. Registered to J T Shacklock, Dunedin 11.5.56; and to A J I Wilson, Dunedin 27.5.60. Withdrawn from use at Taieri, in 1962. Dismantled 12.69 and registration cancelled 9.12.70. Remains burnt at Taieri in November 1971.
Sources:
1.
http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333 2.
https://rnzaf.proboards.com/thread/23396/surviving-miles-aircraft-remnants 3. ZK-ATT Canterbury Aero Club, Auckland in March 1951:
https://natlib.govt.nz/records/23167951?search%5Bi%5D%5Bsubject%5D=Auckland+Region&search%5Bpage%5D=184&search%5Bpath%5D=photos 4. ZK-ATT at Paraparaumu Airport, Paraparaumu New Zealand:
https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001145712.html (Notre: the copyright date on "3-12-1953" is suspect!)
5.
https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/56508-zk-att-1 6.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AIRY.pdf 7.
https://www.key.aero/comment/1615331#comment-1615331 8.
https://aeropedia.com.au/content/miles-m-38-messenger/ 9.
http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKARZ.htm 10.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_2001.pdf 11. ZK-ATT at Paraparaumu Airport, Paraparaumu New Zealand 12.3.53:
https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001145712.html 12.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tory_Channel_/_Kura_Te_Au 