| Date: | Friday 16 July 1971 |
| Time: | 12:50 |
| Type: | Cessna 170A |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N1499D |
| MSN: | 20101 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Pittsfield, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Beardstown,Ill |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:leaves found in fuel line. No known witnesses to accdt. Recovery date 7/17/71.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI72AC007 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB