Accident de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide D-3 (OT-ZCI), Thursday 21 August 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 21 August 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH89 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide
Owner/operator:15 Wing/21e Escadrille Belgische Luchtmacht
Registration: D-3 (OT-ZCI)
MSN: 6739
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Melsbroek AFB, Flemish Brabant -   Belgium
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Melsbroek, Brussels Flemish Brabant, Belgium (EBMB)
Destination airport:Melsbroek, Brussels Flemish Brabant, Belgium (EBMB)
Narrative:
c/no.6739: Taken on charge as NF868 at 18 MU RAF Dumfries 18.5.44. To Metropolitan Communications Squadron, Hendon 19.9.44. To De Havilland Witney for maintenance 15.1.45; work completed 13.4.45, returned to 18 MU Dumfries 26.4.45. To 16 Ferry Unit Dunkeswell 11.2.46. To Allied Flight [1316 Flight], Metropolitan Communications Squadron, Hendon 25.5.46. With 1316 Flight for use of the Netherlands Dept.of Naval Affairs and Ministry of War

To Belgian Air Force as D-3 4.9.46; operated by 169 Wing/367 Squadron, Evere; coded “ZC-I”; became 15 Wing/21 Squadron 1.2.48. Reportedly used call sign OT-ZCI

Written off in accident 21.8.52 at Melsbroek, Brussels Flemish Brabant, Belgium. The crew was performing a local training flight when the aircraft crashed on landing for unknown reason. There were no casualties but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair and used for spares. To ARS/UR at Evere 28.1.53 for component recovery and scrapping.

Sources:

1. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf
2. http://wiki.scramble.nl/index.php/De_Havilland_DH-89_Dragon_Rapide
3. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh89a-dragon-rapide-brussels
4. http://belmilac.wikifoundry.com/page/De+Havilland+DH.89+Dominie+C.1
5. https://www.ipms.nl/artikelen/nedmil-luchtvaart/vliegtuigen-d/vliegtuigen-d-dehavil-dh89