Incident de Havilland DH.94 Moth Minor ZK-AJX, Sunday 9 March 1952
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 March 1952
Time:day
Type:de Havilland DH.94 Moth Minor
Owner/operator:Hawkes Bay & East Coast Aero Club
Registration: ZK-AJX
MSN: 94071
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Mokau River, King Country -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Mokau River Airstrip, King Country Taranaki
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
c/no. 94071 (Gipsy Minor #20078): To Air Survey & Transport Co Ltd, New Zealand without C of A. Registration ZK-AHN reserved but not taken up. Impressed in military service as NZ592 17.4.40 at Unit 18, RNZAF Rongotai. To 2 FTS RNZAF Woodbourne 5.40. Struck off charge when sold from 42 Squadron 30.4.46 to de Havilland Aircraft Co Ltd.

Registered as ZK-AJX 9.5.46 to Auckland Aero Club [as a coupe]. Re-registered 21.11.49 to Central Hawkes Bay Aero Club, Waipukurau. Re-registered 26.6.51 (or 7.6.51) to F.E. Wright, Mangakino.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when hit telephone wires and crashed on sandbank in Mokau River, North Taranaki Bight, Waikato, North Island 9.3.52. Registration cancelled 25.7.56.

To Colin F Smith & B Barber & on rebuild by Croydon Aircraft Co, Mandeville, near Gore [by 1998; nearing completion 1.2019].

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh94.htm
3. http://www.kiwiaircraftimages.com/minor.html
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_ZK-.html
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p940.html
6. http://www.experiencemandeville.com/
7. http://www.experiencemandeville.com/museum/
8. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH94.pdf
9. https://aeropedia.com.au/content/de-havilland-dh-94-moth-minor/
10. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKAIQ.htm
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mokau_River
12. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/North_Taranaki_Bight