Incident de Havilland DH.83C Fox Moth. VH-UQM, Wednesday 6 September 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 6 September 1939
Time:23:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH83 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.83C Fox Moth.
Owner/operator:Australian Aerial Medical Service
Registration: VH-UQM
MSN: 4010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Broken Hill Airport, 3 miles SE of Broken Hill, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Broken Hill Airport, 3 miles SE of Broken Hill, NSW (YBHI)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
To DH Australia with CofA 3489 issued 15.6.32. Registered VH-UQM [CofR 449] 22.8.32 to De Havilland Aircraft Pty Ltd, Mascot; fitted with Gipsy III engine. Purchased for £1,450.00 and re-registered 22.9.32 to Holyman Bros (Pty) Ltd, Launceston; named "Miss Currie".

This aircraft began operating over the 108-mile route over south-eastern Bass Strait between Launceston, Tasmania and Whitemark on Flinders Island in October 1932. It was thus the inaugural aircraft of what was to later become Australian National Airways.

Registered 18.10.32 on name change [1.10.32] to Tasmanian Aerial Services Pty Ltd, Launceston. Re-registered 1.10.33 on name change to Holyman's Airways Pty Ltd, Western Junction.

Transferred 1.11.36 to Australian National Airways Pty Ltd, Melbourne [and re-registered to them 25.11.36]. In May 1937, VH-UQM was hired by the Australian Aerial Medical Service, at Broken Hill NSW. Operated by ANA who supplied the pilot and maintenance. Pilot for the first year was Captain F. B. Annear, and AAMS doctor was Dr. J. G.Woods. For work as a flying ambulance, VH-UQM was modified at Essendon with fittings for a stretcher. Delivered 18.5.37 from Essendon to Broken Hill, and enter service.

Destroyed in hangar fire at Broken Hill Airport, 3 miles SE of Broken Hill, NSW, 6.9.39. The fire started with an explosion at 11pm and completely burnt out the hangar. Also destroyed were Aero Club DH.60 Moths VH-ULA & AAL and Tiger Moth VH-AAE. The police investigation established that the fire had been deliberately started, and because of the war situation, it was rumoured to be German sympathisers.

Sources:

1. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh83.pdf
2. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austu/vhuqm.html
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/De_Havilland_Fox_Moth
4. http://www.goodall.com.au/australian-aviation/dh83/dh83.htm
5. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_2011.pdf
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Broken_Hill_Airport