Accident Beechcraft A35 Bonanza N8477A, Wednesday 22 December 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 22 December 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N8477A
MSN: D-1897
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:ca 100 mi W of Bogotá -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cali
Destination airport:Medellín
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Missing in mountains. G.O. Rockwell, Humble Oil & Refining Co. and his wife. A USAF Albatross crashed during the SAR mission 18 January 1955, killing three.

Sources:

El Tiempo 19 January 1955, p1+15