Accident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth ZK-ARO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 64182

Date:Friday 8 February 1952
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Wanganui Aero Work Ltd
Registration: ZK-ARO
MSN: DHNZ66
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hurleyville, Taranaki -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Local farm airstrip
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
de Havilland DH82a Tiger Moth MSN DHNZ.66; Taken on charge by the RNZAF as NZ816 at Rongotai 15.5.41. To 2 EFTS Ashburton [1943-44]. To Taieri for storage pending disposal.

Struck off charge when sold 13.2.48 to W.R. Harding. NZ civil registered as ZK-ARO 5.3.48 to Walter R Harding, Waiouru (and operated by Wanganui Aero-Work Ltd, Wanganui). Badly damaged when struck boundary fence on take-off on rough ground Raetihi 22.5.50. Re-registered 21.11.50 to Wanganui Aero Work Ltd. Badly damaged in crash on take-off Kaipieke 21.5.51; repaired and returned to service.

Crashed and caught fire Hurleyville, 14 km east of Hawera on an aerial top-dressing flight late in the afternoon of 8.2.52: Two witnesses, Mr and Mrs A.J. Ashley, found the plane on its back, burning fiercely, with the pilot hanging in his safety harness unconscious.

Mr Ashley was able, with great difficulty owing to the intensity of the blaze, to pull Douglas Holloway clear of the wreck an action for which Mr Ashley was awarded the Humane Society's Silver Medal. This gallant rescue was in vain as the pilot Douglas Owen Holloway (AFC) died from burns the following day in Hawera Hospital.

Douglas Holloway had been a Royal New Zealand Air Force C-47 Dakota captain in the SW Pacific in WW2 with a distinguished service record.

The reported crash location of Hurleyville is a community in south Taranaki, in the western North Island of New Zealand. It is located 18 kilometres north of Patea and 30 km southeast of Hāwera, at approximate coordinates 39°38′0″S, 174°30′0″E

Registration ZK-ARO cancelled 26.3.52 due to this accident.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. http://skyviking.net/svwp/?p=412
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pNZ0.html
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
5. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac2/NZZZ/ZK-ARO.html [photo]
6. https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/56448-zk-aro-1
7. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKARZ.htm
8. ZK-ARO (ex. NZ816) at Mangere: https://rnzaf.proboards.com/post/113516 [photo]
9. Kiwi Flyer Issue 26: http://www.kiwiflyer.co.nz/KiwiFlyer-Issue-26-Ag-Planes-2.pdf
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hurleyville