Accident North American TB-25N Mitchell N3446G, Friday 22 July 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 22 July 1960
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic B25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American TB-25N Mitchell
Owner/operator:Aerial Services Inc
Registration: N3446G
MSN: 44-31446/108-37541
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Acton 25 mi N of Los Angeles, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed during borate bombing. Reported as "B-25". Pilot James C. Armstrong (45).

Sources:

Pittsburgh Post-Gazette 23 July 1960, p1+11/24 July 1960, p3
San Bernardino Sun 23 July 1960, p12