Accident Piper PA-18-125 Super Cub HK-265, Saturday 4 January 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 4 January 1964
Time:16:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-125 Super Cub
Owner/operator:private
Registration: HK-265
MSN: 18-1244
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Dagua -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Cali
Destination airport:Buenoventura
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Force-landed near Rio Dagua during search after Aerotaxi Beaver HK-956. Both occupants injured.

Sources:

El Tiempo 5 January 1964, p3