Accident de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth ZK-APW, Tuesday 11 December 1951
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 December 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:James Aviation Ltd
Registration: ZK-APW
MSN: 83466
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Te Anga, Waitomo -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Hamilton Airport (HLZ/NZHN)
Destination airport:Te Anga, Waitomo District, Waikato region, New Zealand
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth MSN 83466 (Gipsy Major #83585): Built at Cowley, UK and assembled in NZ.
Shipped to New Zealand on the s.s "Wairangi" and BOC Unit 18 Rongotai 20.8.40. To 3 EFTS Harewood [6.41]. To Woodbrourne for long-term storage pending disposal.

Sold 26.4.47 [ex-Woodbourne] to S Duncan. NZ civil registered as ZK-APW 4.7.47 to S.R. Duncan, Nelson (also operated by Nelson Aero Club). Re-registered 25.1.50 to James Aviation Ltd, Hamilton and coverted to topdressing for agricultural operations. Badly damaged when stalled on landing Tapuwai 11.6.50; repaired and returned to service.

Badly damaged when hit sheep & struck fence on take-off 4 miles from Rotorua 11.8.50; repaired and returned to service. Badly damaged when stalled & crashed on downwind take-off Rotorua 11.11.50; repaired and returned to service.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed into telephone lines at Te Anga, Waitomo District, Waikato region, North Island 11.12.51 on landing. Pilot Les Brooker seriously injured. The accident occurred when Mr Brooker was obliged to overshoot the strip as the other aircraft had not cleared the operating area. During the turn in a confined valley to carry out another approach the outer section of a wing struck an unmarked wire strung across the valley. It was no.8 fencing wire used as a phone line, neither pilot operating that day being made aware of this obstacle. Injuries resulting from the accident were permanent and involved 11 months in hospitals.

Registration ZK-APW cancelled 13.5.52. The reported crash location of Te Anga is a rural community in the Waitomo District and Waikato region of New Zealand's North Island at approximate coordinates 38°15′20.03″S, 174°50′7.88″E

Sources:

1. Update provided by son of pilot Les Brooker
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p834.html
3. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh82.htm
4. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKAIQ.htm
5. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
6. https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/56401-zk-apw-1
7. ZK-APW at Nelson in 1949: http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac2/NZZZ/ZK-APW.html
8. ZK-APW (ex. NZ656) of James Aviation at Rukuhia 1951: https://rnzaf.proboards.com/post/113419
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Te_Anga