This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 28 March 1949 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Hawker Sea Fury FB.11 |
| Owner/operator: | 803 Sqn RCN |
| Registration: | TF998 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 3 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Shearwater, Nova Scotia -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Dartmouth, Nova Scotia |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:first date: 24 May 1948 - Taken on strength. To 803 Squadron, Royal Canadian Navy, as 'BC-H', based at Dartmouth, Nova Scotia. Crashed on 28 March 1949, while on test flight. Collided with two Harvards at Halifax, Nova Scotia, pilot killed, as were three persons in the two Harvards. According to the book "Canucks In The Zone" by Michael Whitby
"Despite the black clouds that had hovered over naval aviation in the spring of 1949, it survived for another twenty years. Relief came with increased defence budgets as the Cold War heated up with the Korean conflict, and, after considerable sparring, the RCN and RCAF eventually reached agreement over their mutual roles in respect to maritime aviation. The high accident rate remained an immediate source of concern at headquarters. One of the worst accidents in Canadian naval aviation history occurred at Shearwater on 28 March 1949 when a Sea Fury pilot clipped two Harvard training aircraft while stunting aggressively around their formation. The three aircraft plummeted into the harbour killing all four personnel onboard. Within days Headquarters issued an unprecedented warning to the air branch:
The Naval Board views with concern the number of aviation accidents which have occurred in the last year. The evidence is clear that bad air discipline is the cause of many accidents and the heavy loss of lives. All pilots are to be informed of the above by their commanding officer. He is to impress upon them that rigid air discipline is essential to the safety of personnel..."
last date: 12 July 1949 - Struck off after crash.
Sources:
1. El Tiempo 29 March 1949, p6
2. The Leader-Post 28 March 1949, p1
3. Canucks In The Zone by Michael Whitby:
http://www.vintagewings.ca/VintageNews/Stories/tabid/116/articleType/ArticleView/articleId/481/Canucks-in-the-Zone.aspx 4.
http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCN_Sea_Furies.html 