Accident Boeing B-29A Superfortress 44-62098, Friday 21 January 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 21 January 1949
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29A Superfortress
Owner/operator:344th BSqn /98th BGp USAF
Registration: 44-62098
MSN: 11575
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:7 miles East-North-East of Great Falls, Cascade County, Montana -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Malmstrom AFB, Great Falls, Montana (GFA/KGFA)
Destination airport:Fairchild AFB, Spokane, Washington
Narrative:
Boeing B-29A-60-BN Superfortress 44-62098: Delivered to the USAAF 9 August 1945. Assigned to 301st Bomb Group. Re-Assigned to 344th Bomb Squadron, 98th Bomb Group, Spokane AFB, Washington.

Written off (destroyed) 21 January 1949: Shortly after a night takeoff from Malmstrom AFB, Great Falls, Montana, the aircraft went out of control and crashed in a field located seven miles east-northeast of the airbase. Three crew members were killed while nine others were injured

Sources:

1. El Tiempo 23 January 1949, page 10
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_4.h]tml
3. http://www.baaa-acro.com/1949/archives/crash-of-a-boeing-b-29a-60-bn-superfortress-near-malmstrom-afb-3-killed
4. "Montana Standard" January 8, 1949 - Page 1 at https://newspaperarchive.com/montana-standard-jan-08-1949-p-1/
5. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/dbahb.asp?HB=wa&offset=3925