Accident de Havilland DH.83C Fox Moth CH-344, Sunday 30 April 1933
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 30 April 1933
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH83 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.83C Fox Moth
Owner/operator:Marcel Geneaux
Registration: CH-344
MSN: 4009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Lyon, Rhône 69 -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Lyon–Bron Airport, Lyon, Rhône, Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, France (LFLY)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
c/no. 4009: Registered G-ABWD [C of R 3721] 16.7.32 to The De Havilland Aircraft Co Ltd, Stag Lane, Edgware, Middlesex (allocated to agents Brian Lewis & Co Ltd). C of A 3534 issued 27.7.32. Registration cancelled 31.7.32 as "sold abroad". Re-registered as CH-344 3.8.32 to Marcel Geneaux, Geneva-Cointrin.

Crashed near Lyon, Rhône, Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, France, 30.4.33 [pilot Marcel Geneaux]. Pilot and owner Marcel Geneaux was in involved in an aerial photography mission when the accident occurred for unknown reasons. While the pilot was injured, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. Registration cancelled 1.5.33

Sources:

1. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh83.pdf
2. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/component/content/article/15-aeroplanes/76-register-gb-g-ab
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ABWD.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A3.html
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p040.html
6. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh83c-fox-moth-lyon
7. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_2011.pdf
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lyon%E2%80%93Bron_Airport