Mid-air collision Accident Douglas AD-6 Skyraider 139646, Wednesday 18 July 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 18 July 1956
Time:15:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas AD-6 Skyraider
Owner/operator:VA-85 US Navy
Registration: 139646
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Stromboli island -   Italy
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Intredid CVA-11
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two US Navy dive bombers airplanes collided over Stromboli and crashed on the shore. LTJG John R. KOMAR killed in the crash

Sources:

http://archiviostorico.unita.it/cgi-bin/highlightPdf.cgi?t=ebook&file=/archivio/uni_1956_07/19560719_0002.pdf
Youngstown Vindicator 19 July 1956, p2
Joe Baugher.