Accident Republic F-84F Thunderstreak 51-1811, Wednesday 18 July 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 18 July 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84f model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84F Thunderstreak
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 51-1811
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Aviano AB -   Italy
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Aviano AB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed just outside airport after to get in the wake of leader. Pilot Lt Aaron Ray Schroeder killed.

Sources:

http://archiviostorico.unita.it/cgi-bin/highlightPdf.cgi?t=ebook&file=/archivio/uni_1956_07/19560719_0002.pdf
unknown