Incident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth ZK-AVJ, Wednesday 28 September 1955
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 September 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Aerial Superspread Ltd
Registration: ZK-AVJ
MSN: DHA401
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Near Whakawhitira, East Coast -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
RAAF Tiger Moth A17-366 (c/no.DHA401). Entered the Australian Civil Register as VH-AQN on 3 May 1946 with K. Virtue, Yerongpilly, Queensland. Struck off register 19 December 1947. Returned to register on 10 January 1950, still with K. Virtue, Yerongpilly, Queensland.

Removed from Australian register on 13 February 1951 as exported to New Zealand on 29 September 1950. Added to the New Zealand Civil Aircraft Register as ZK-AVJ and added to the fleet of James Aviation Ltd, Hamilton in early 1951. Sold to Aerial Superspread Ltd on 30 April 1956.
Crashed near Whakawhitira while being operated by Aerial Superspread Ltd on 28 September 1955, pilot T F Cheeseman.
Repaired and written off after a crash near Tikitiki on 17 September 1956.
Cancelled from the NZ register on 8 April 1958 as remains exported to Australia on 28 March 1957.

Sources:

http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/2a17.shtml
NZ Register

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 September 1951 ZK-AVJ James Aviation Ltd 0 Hamilton Airport, Waikato sub
31 December 1953 ZK-AVJ James Aviation Ltd 0 Rotorua sub
17 September 1956 ZK-AVJ James Aviation Ltd 0 Tikitiki, East Coast w/o